BEST Scene Script Reading: PLIGHT, by Ronald Sandoval

CAST LIST:

Nurse 2 – Rebecca MacDonald
Robert (60s) – Neil Bennett
NARRATION – Krista Barzso
Charlie – Marcus Bernacci
Nurse 1 – Tracy Rowland
Peter – David Jackson

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Share this:

BEST Scene Script Reading: Forefathers Fears, by Chris Hardie (Star Trek TV Show)

CAST LIST:

Vaga –R ebecca MacDonald
Kirk – David Jackson
NARRATION – Krista Barzso
Captain Thomas – Neil Bennett
Airman Archer – Marcus Bernacci

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Share this:

BEST Scene Script Reading: HR – Human Resource, by Jennifer Grubbs

The United Corporation of America is a place where humans are the most valuable resources and Bohem is ranked the #1 resource under 15. Will he maintain his ranking as he moves into his adult life or self-sabotage under the mind-altering truths that find him?

CAST LIST:

Yu-Jin (m 60s) – Neil Bennett
Bryan (40s) – David Jackson
NARRATION – Krista Barzso
Bohem (m teen) – Marcus Bernacci
Haven (f 40s) – Tracy Rowland
PA Voice – 2 – Rebecca MacDonald

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Share this:

TV Best Scene Script Reading: Lana’s World, by Lizanne Southgate

CAST LIST:

NARRATION – Marcus Bernacci
Lana – Rebecca MacDonald

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Share this:

BEST Scene Script Reading: The Man Who Stops Time, by Paul Sargia

CAST LIST:

Secret Service Agent 3 – Krista Barzso
President Daniels (60s) – Neil Bennett
NARRATION – Tracy Rowland
Bully – Marcus Bernacci
Donahue (40s) – David Jackson
Grandmother – Rebecca MacDonald

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Share this:

BEST Scene Script Reading: Quest For Light: Adventure Of The Magi, by Byron Anderson

CAST LIST:

Aeshma – Neil Bennett
NARRATION – Krista Barzso
Gaspar – David Jackson
Balthasar – Marcus Bernacci

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Share this:

Best Scene Script Reading: ORADOUR, by Vaughn Roste

When the Nazis start massacring civilians in their peaceful village, a normal day turns into a question of survival for the ten who managed to escape.

The gripping true story of Oradour-sur-Glane, France – June 10, 1944.

CAST LIST:

Narrator: Val Cole
Bishop Nathan: Bidon Ball
Bishop Rastouil: Shawn Devlin

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Share this:

BEST Scene Script Reading: Flares, by Shruti Tewari

CAST LIST:

NARRATION – Rebecca MacDonald
Starry (f 30s) – Krista Barzso
Sunny (f 30s) – Tracy Rowland

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Share this:

BEST Scene Script Reading: What, Doctor, by Jerry Kokich (DOCTOR WHO TV Show)

CAST LIST:

Unique Agent – David Jackson
Major General – Neil Bennett
NARRATION – Krista Barzso
Emily – Rebecca MacDonald
Leslie – Tracy Rowland

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Share this:

BEST Scene Screenplay Reading: The Forge, by Howard W. Robertson

Isaac McClure is caught between his mother’s Ehattesaht world and his father’s Scottish. Born at Fort Astoria in 1824, he conceals his Native American identity to come back over the Oregon trail in 1853. He becomes part of racist pioneer society, is outed by chance, and an intense peripeteia ensues.

CAST LIST:

NARRATION – Marcus Bernacci
Isaac – David Jackson
Royal – Neil Bennett

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Share this: