BEST SCENE Screenplay Reading: Trouble with Friends, by Karen Matthews

Four friends who have known each other since school band together helping each other and others friends fight against drug dealers,crooked cops, supernatural events and their own lives.

CAST LIST:

Kenneth: Daniel Jones
Louise: Caroline Concordia
Narrator: Judy Thrush
Cassandra: Emily Weir
Skeeter: Steve Rizzo
Captain Lewis: Peter Nelson

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

BEST SCENE Screenplay Reading: BLIND VAMPIRE, by Eric White

Centuries after a being ambushed, a blinded vampire survives thanks to her seeing eye dog.

CAST LIST:

Thug Leader: Daniel Jones
Boris: Steve Rizzo
Narrator: Carina Cojeen
Dreven: Caroline Concordia
Melanie: Emily Weir
Celia: Judy Thrush

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Best Scene Screenplay Reading: THE TALENTED UNCLE JULIEN, by Kaede Loh

Logline: Following the tragic death of his sister, a struggling artist fights to win guardianship of his niece from her biological father, but is his talent enough to prove his worth in the eyes of the court?

Genre: Drama/Family

Type: Feature Screenplay

CAST LIST:

Shorty: Steve Rizzo
Beatrice: Caroline Concordia
Narrator: Crina Cojeen
Julien: Pete Nelson
Giles: Daniel Jones
Alyssa: Emily Weir

—-
Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

TV Best Scene Reading: VAPOR, by Eric White

Logline: Human First Contact with aliens manifests as genocide on the colony planet Vapor. Through her ingenuity, intellect and more than a little smart-assery Vapor’s heroine switches from blade fighter to railgunner and leads the resistance to victory.

Genre: Action, Fantasy, Sci-Fi

Type: TV pilot

CAST LIST:

Richard: Daniel Jones
Thug Leader: Steve Rizzo
Narrator: Peter Nelson
Dylyn: Emily Weir
Emma: Caroline Concordia

—-
Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

BEST Scene Screenplay Reading: ALL THE WOLVES YOU WERE, by Ron Micci

Logline: “Do you take this werewolf — I mean woman — to be your lawful wedded wife?” “I — I — I — ulp! — do.” In Victorian England, a wedding between a British aristocrat’s son and a mysterious Romanian princess is thrown in jeopardy when the princess reveals she’s a werewolf. A droll, witty farce.

Comedy-Horror

Feature screenplay

CAST LIST:

Hastings: Daniel Jones
Narrator: Sean Ballantyne
Col. Wellington: Peter Nelson
Lady Wellington: Judy Thrush

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder

Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne

Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Denissa Palmer, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch

Best Scene Screenplay Reading: Cetaceans, by Paul Nurkowski

Logline: Advances in bio.robotic technology by Dr. Amanda Kozky, enabling inter species communication between Cetaceans (dolphins) and human beings, challenges the belief that man possesses the most highly evolved brain on our planet.

Genre: Sci-Fi, Action

CAST LIST:

Aloria – 2 – CASSANDRA GUTHRIE
Coope – 8 – TED POWERS
NARRATION – ETHEL ABRAY
Sam – 10 – JUSTIN DESOUZA
Tweak – 11 – DANIEL JONES

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch

Best Scene Screenplay Reading: Bad Neighbors, by David Horton

CAST LIST:

Doctor – 3 – OLIVIA BARRETT
Kathy – 9 – CASSANDRA GUTHRIE
NARRATION – JUSTIN DESOUZA
Michelle – 15 – ETHEL ABRAY
Chris – 5 – DANIEL JONES

****

Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com

Festival Moderators: Kierston Drier, Shepsut Wilson
Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne
Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Kyle Drier, John Johnson

Festival Directors: Mary Cox, Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy

Camera Operators: Hugh Fraser, Andy Camp, Aser Santos Jr., Zack Arch