Top SHORT Screenplays of 2019

Watch the winning readings performed by professional actors. 9 screenplays in total. Winning SHORT Screenplay Reading: SORA NO UMI, by Michele Gentile https://storypitches.com/2019/11/18/winning-short-screenplay-reading-sora-no-umi-by-michele-gentile/ SHORT Screenplay: Infesting The Mob, by Joe Starzyk https://storypitches.com/2019/10/08/short-screenplay-infesting-the-mob-by-joe-starzyk/ Short Screenplay Reading: Procrastination, by Allan West https://storypitches.com/2019/10/08/short-screenplay-reading-procrastination-by-allan-west/ SHORT Screenplay Reading: Take Two, by W.P. Jenks https://storypitches.com/2019/10/08/short-screenplay-reading-take-two-by-w-p-jenks/ SHORT Screenplay Reading: BAD KARMA, by… Continue reading Top SHORT Screenplays of 2019

BEST Scene Script Reading: East Of Warsaw, by Raphael Ben Jacob & Scot J. Mathisson

CAST LIST: Narrator – 1 – Krista Barzso Mueller – 22 – Neil Bennett NARRATION – Tracy Rowland Janek – 16 – David Jackson Joseph – 19 – Marcus Bernacci — Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson Festival Directors: Rachel… Continue reading BEST Scene Script Reading: East Of Warsaw, by Raphael Ben Jacob & Scot J. Mathisson

BEST Scene Script Reading: PLIGHT, by Ronald Sandoval

CAST LIST: Nurse 2 – Rebecca MacDonald Robert (60s) – Neil Bennett NARRATION – Krista Barzso Charlie – Marcus Bernacci Nurse 1 – Tracy Rowland Peter – David Jackson — Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson Festival Directors: Rachel Elder,… Continue reading BEST Scene Script Reading: PLIGHT, by Ronald Sandoval

BEST Scene Script Reading: Forefathers Fears, by Chris Hardie (Star Trek TV Show)

CAST LIST: Vaga –R ebecca MacDonald Kirk – David Jackson NARRATION – Krista Barzso Captain Thomas – Neil Bennett Airman Archer – Marcus Bernacci — Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy Camera Operators: Ryan… Continue reading BEST Scene Script Reading: Forefathers Fears, by Chris Hardie (Star Trek TV Show)

BEST Scene Script Reading: HR – Human Resource, by Jennifer Grubbs

The United Corporation of America is a place where humans are the most valuable resources and Bohem is ranked the #1 resource under 15. Will he maintain his ranking as he moves into his adult life or self-sabotage under the mind-altering truths that find him? CAST LIST: Yu-Jin (m 60s) – Neil Bennett Bryan (40s)… Continue reading BEST Scene Script Reading: HR – Human Resource, by Jennifer Grubbs

TV Best Scene Script Reading: Lana’s World, by Lizanne Southgate

CAST LIST: NARRATION – Marcus Bernacci Lana – Rebecca MacDonald — Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack Arch Share this:

BEST Scene Script Reading: The Man Who Stops Time, by Paul Sargia

CAST LIST: Secret Service Agent 3 – Krista Barzso President Daniels (60s) – Neil Bennett NARRATION – Tracy Rowland Bully – Marcus Bernacci Donahue (40s) – David Jackson Grandmother – Rebecca MacDonald — Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson Festival… Continue reading BEST Scene Script Reading: The Man Who Stops Time, by Paul Sargia

BEST Scene Script Reading: Quest For Light: Adventure Of The Magi, by Byron Anderson

CAST LIST: Aeshma – Neil Bennett NARRATION – Krista Barzso Gaspar – David Jackson Balthasar – Marcus Bernacci — Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy Camera Operators: Ryan Haines, Temitope Akinterinwa, Efren Zapata, Zack… Continue reading BEST Scene Script Reading: Quest For Light: Adventure Of The Magi, by Byron Anderson

Best Scene Script Reading: ORADOUR, by Vaughn Roste

When the Nazis start massacring civilians in their peaceful village, a normal day turns into a question of survival for the ten who managed to escape. The gripping true story of Oradour-sur-Glane, France – June 10, 1944. CAST LIST: Narrator: Val Cole Bishop Nathan: Bidon Ball Bishop Rastouil: Shawn Devlin — Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com… Continue reading Best Scene Script Reading: ORADOUR, by Vaughn Roste

BEST Scene Script Reading: What, Doctor, by Jerry Kokich (DOCTOR WHO TV Show)

CAST LIST: Unique Agent – David Jackson Major General – Neil Bennett NARRATION – Krista Barzso Emily – Rebecca MacDonald Leslie – Tracy Rowland — Producer/Director: Matthew Toffolo http://www.matthewtoffolo.com Festival Moderators: Matthew Toffolo, Rachel Elder Casting Director: Sean Ballantyne Editors: Kimberly Villarruel, Ryan Haines, John Johnson Festival Directors: Rachel Elder, Natasha Levy Camera Operators: Ryan… Continue reading BEST Scene Script Reading: What, Doctor, by Jerry Kokich (DOCTOR WHO TV Show)